Armenian Association of Urology

Professor Ivan G. Aghajanyan Memorial Congress

22-23 September 2017

 

PROGRAM

 

Venue: Main Ballroom, Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi

Address: Koryun Str., Yerevan-0025, Armenia, tel.: +37410 582532

Organizing Commitee Chairman – Aren Yu. Bablumyan, tel.: +37491 408339

President, Armenian Association of Urology – Arthur M. Grabsky, tel.: +37491 429337

Secretary – Ruben H. Hovhannisyan, tel.: +37491 419490

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , website: www.uroweb.am

Date: 22-23 September 2017

 

Official languages: Armenian, Russian, English (simultaneous translation provided)

 

Day one

September 22, Friday

 

 

9:30 Welcome by Arthur M. Grabsky, AAU President

9.35 Welcome by Armen A. Muradyan, YSMU Rector

9.40 Congress opening by Chairman  

9.45 In memoriam of Professor Ivan G. Aghajanyan by Sergey V. Fanarjyan

 

 

Session 1. EAU lectures

 

Moderators: Chrisopher Chapple, UK, Garo Tertzakian, USA

 

 

10:00 – 10:20

Introduction to the European Association of Urology.

Christopher Chapple, UK

 

 

10.20 – 10:50

Function and innervation of the lower urinary.

Christopher Chapple, UK

 

10.50 – 11:20

The management of male lower urinary tract symptoms in 2017 

Christopher Chapple, UK

 

 

 

11:20 – 11:40

Office Urology: update

Christopher Chapple,  UK

 

 

11.40 - 11.50

Discussion

 

11.50 - 12:20

Coffee break

 

 

Session 2. LUTS and ED

Moderators: Armen Avoyan, Armenia, Gevorg Kasyan, Russia

 

 

12.20 - 12։50

LUTS: modern treatment options. Gevorg Kasyan, Russia

 

12:50 – 13:10

Up-to-date treatment modalities for BPH

Alexander Khelaya, Georgia

 

13:10 – 13:30

Intravesical prostatic protrusion as a treatment criteria in BPH

Armen Avoyan, Armenia

 

13:30 – 13:50

 

Proantocyanids: old knowledge – new application

Vahag Ashughyan, Armenia

 

13:50 – 14:10

ED: complete review.

Gevorg Kasyan, Russia

 

14.10 – 14.20

Discussion

14.20 – 15.00

Lunch

 

Session 3. Laparoscopic Urology

 

Moderators: Sergey Fanarjyan, Armenia, Hovhannes Dilanyan, Russia

 

15.00 – 15.20

Simple renal cysts: a new look.

Vigen Malkhasyan, Russia

 

15.20 – 15.40

Localized renal cancer: What's new?

Vigen Malkhasyan, Russia

 

15.40 – 15.55

Laparoscopic partial nephrectomy: evolution of warm ischemia technique

N.V Vorobiev, Russia

 

15.55 – 16.10

Partial nephrectomy in single kidney

I.A. Taraki, Russia

 

       

 

16.10– 16.25

Metastatic adrenal tumors: efficacy of the treatment

A.G. Muradyan, Russia

 

 

16.25 - 16։40

 Water-jet dissection in nerve-sparing radical prostatectomy

G.S. Gevorgyan , Russia

 

16:40 – 16:50

Discussion

 

17.00 – 17.20

Resume and close day one

Aren Yu. Bablumyan, Arthur M. Grabsky

 

 

 

Day two

September 23, Saturday

 

 

Sessio 1. Reconstructive Urology

 

Moderators: Garo Tertzakian, USA and Guram Karazanashvili, Georgia

 

10:00 – 10:30

Surgical management of stress urinary incontinence: a contemporary update

Christopher Chapple, UK

 

10:30 –11:00

The contemporary management of urethral stricture disease

Christopher Chapple, UK

 

11.00 – 11.20

Prostate apex, nerve and peritoneum sparing extraperitoneal radical cystectomy with orthotopic neobladder formation.

Guram Karazanashvili, Georgia

 

11.20 –11.40

Early rehabilitation of urinary continence achieved through modified robotic-assisted radical prostatectomy

Mkrtich Mosoyan, Russia

 

 

11.40 - 11.50.

Discussion

11.50 – 12.20

Coffee break

 

 

Session 2. Oncourology

 

Moderators: Armen Avoyan, Armenia, Mkrtich Mosoyan, Russia

 

12.20 – 12.50

Development of laparoscopic Urology in Georgia

Georgi Khvadagiani, Georgia

 

12.50 – 13.10

Peculiarities of the  laparoscopic radical prostatectomy in prostate cancer associated with BPH

Hovhannes Dilanyan, Russia.

 

13.10 – 13.30

Open radical prostatectomy: tips and tricks

Ruben Hovhannisyan, Armenia

 

13.30 – 13.50

Laparoscopic radical dissection in prostate-sparing radical cystectomy

Hovhannes Dilanyan, Russia.

 

13.50 – 14.10

Optimized hormonal therapy for prostate cancer

Varuzhan Shasuvaryan, Armenia

 

 

14.10 – 14.50

Lunch

 

 

Session 3. Young urologists’ section  

 

Moderators: Arthur Grabsky, Armenia, Varuzhan Shasuvaryan, Armenia

 

14.50 – 15.10

Chemotherapy in metastatic bladder cancer

Arman Tsaturyan, Armenia

 

15.10 – 15.30

Preservation of fertility in oncological patients

Gevorg Grigoryan, Armenia

 

 

15.30 – 15.50

Female stress incontinence

Our experience in suburethral tapes

Gor Shadyan, Armenia

 

 

15.50 – 16.10

 

UTI: an update

Aram Adamyan, Armenia

 

16.10 – 16.25

Giant hydronephrosis; a clinical case discussion

Artak Madatyan, Armenia

 

16:25 – 16:40

Research in Urology done “Davidyants laboratories”: Reality, advantages, perspectives.

Ashot Davidyants, Armenia

 

16:40 – 17:00

Discussion

17.00 – 17.10

AAU organizational issues

17.10 –17.30

Congress closure, certificate and credit distribution

19.00

Gala dinner